Hedgelayer's Diary
South of
                England hedge at Old Mill, Stanbridge
Return to Home Page

October 2016 - Western Turville, Tring

April 2016 - Downley, Buckland

March 2016 - Denham, Bow Brickhill

February 2016 - Dinton, Salford

January 2016 - Cranfield, Little Marlow

December 2015 - Cranfield

November 2015 - Wavendon, Dinton

October 2015 - Ascott

September 2015 - Ascott coppicing

March 2015 - Flitton, Ampthill, Steeple Claydon

January / February 2015 - Maulden Wood hedgelaying course
Drayton Parslow, Marsh Gibbon


December 2014 - Marsh Gibbon

November 2014 - Maulden Wood, Little Marlow

October 2014 - Stansted Mountfitchet, Tring, Kensworth,
Flackwell Heath

September 2014 - Leighton Buzzard Coppicing

March 2014 - Weston Underwood, Dunton

February 2014 - Wimpole, Maulden, Potters Bar

January 2014 - Luton

November 2013 - Wing, Stansted, North Bucks Competition
Stanbridge

October 2013 - Little Marlow, Little Gaddesden, Waddesdon
Burwash Manor


September 2013 - Stewkley

April 2013 - Forty Green

March 2013 - Hemel Hempstead

February 2013 - Wing, Tetbury, Welwyn Garden City

January 2013 - Northall, Wing

December 2012 - Ridgmont, Milton Keynes

November 2012 - Wigginton, Barton le Clay, Marsworth

October 2012 - Great Kingshill / Stewkley / Steeple Claydon / National Championships / Prestwood

September 2012 - Fairford

March 2012 - Beaconsfield

February 2012 - Beaconsfield

January 2012 - Wendover

November 2011 - Ringshall

October 2011 - Stewkley / Barton / Cheddington

March 2011 - Marsh Gibbon / Long Marston

February  2011 - Wimpole, Cambs / Soulbury / Marsh Gibbon

January 2011 - Beaconsfield / Long Marston

December 2010 - Beaconsfield

November 2010 - Ridgmont, Beds / Hanslope, Bucks,
coppicing & filling yew hedge gaps with integral hurdle at Stewkley

October 2010 - Burwash Manor, Cambs / Woolstone, Bucks / Grafham Water, Rutland

March 2010 - Wiggington

February 2010 - Wimpole, Cambs / Upper Dean

January 2010 - Sheepy Parva, Leics / Hardwick

December 2009 - Leighton Buzzard

November 2009 - Oakley / Leighton Buzzard

October 2009 - Marsh / Ibstone

March 2009 - Wilstone

February 2009 - Dinton

January 2009 - Flitton

December 2008 - Leighton Buzzard

November 2008 - Milton Keynes / North Marston

October 2008 - Elstow / Sandringham

April 2008 - Ashley Green / Little Chalfont

March 2008 - Cholesbury / Cheddington / Northall

February 2008 - Steeple Claydon / Roxton / Luton / Hardwick

January 2008 - Flitwick / Leighton Buzzard

December 2007 - Milton Keynes / Tring

November 2007 - Chipperfield / Adstock

October 2007 - Thornborough / Burnham

March 2007 - Wingrave / Tring / Aylesbury

January 2007 - Rushmere

November 2006 - Whipsnade / Marlow / Letchworth

October 2006 - Whipsnade (2)

March 2006 - Colesden / Rowsham / Whipsnade

February 2006 - Billericay / Rowsham / Great Billington / Upper Dean

January 2006 - Salford / Houghton Conquest

December 2005 - Whipsnade / Hatfield / Soulbury

November 2005 - Marston Moretaine

October 2005 - Stone / Prestwood / Barton / Tetbury

September 2005 - Salford

April 2005 - Whipsnade

March 2005 - Stoke Hammond / Chesham /Botolph Claydon

February 2005 - Old Linslade / Oxford / Chesham / Billericay

January 2005 - Stanbridge / Chesham /  Billericay

December 2004 - Stewkley

November 2004 - Thame / Great Missenden / Kirtling

October 2004 - Colesden / National Championship Barton / Stewkley

April 2004 - Cotten End

March 2004 - Colesden

February 2004- Henlow / BTCV Prestwood

January 2004 - Henlow

December 2003 - Stewkley

November 2003 - Billericay / St Albans / Ampthill

October 2003 - Barton / Salford

September 2003 - Edlesborough / Amersham

March 2003 - Wilstead / Henlow

February 2003 - Dinton / BTCV Prestwood / Standalone Warren / Chesham Bois / Soulbury

January 2003 - Eversholt / Buckland Common

December 2002 - Harlington / Flitton

November 2002 - Barton le Clay / Gravenhurst / Billericay

October 2002 - Newton Longville / Box End / Little Billington / National Championships

March 2002 - BTCV Prestwood / Stewkley / Ampthill / Luton / Cotton End / Water End / Stoke Hammond

February 2002 - BTCV Wing / Marsh / Shortstown

January 2002 - Marsh / Whipsnade

December 2001 - Cotton End / Haynes West End

November 2001 - Eversholt / BTCV Marlow / BTCV Wing / Woburn

October 2001 - Great Horwood / National Championships BTCV Broughton Crossing / Ford / Soulbury

April 2001 - Cottered / Wendover

March 2001 - Dillington / Marsh / Redfield / St Albans School

February 2001 - Ludgershall / BTCV Prestwood / Nazeing / Winslow

January 2001 - Amersham / Croxley Green / Dinton / Forty Green

December 2000 - Holmwood School / Soulbury / Dinton / Great Billington / Nazeing 

November 2000 - Stanbridge / Soulbury / BTCV Wing

October 2000 - Dinton / National Championships / BTCV Newton Longville